Committees

STEERING COMMITTEE

    • Chair: David Brown
    • Past Chair: Andy Hamilton
    • Chair Elect: Jenifer Aiken
    • Secretary: Crystal Maitland
    • Treasurer: Karen Walker
    • Plus (e-officio) Rev. Teresa Burnett-Cole
    • Chairs of M&P, F&A, Congregational. Welcoming

BOARD of TRUSTEES

    • Chair: Don Ray
    • Hilda Sabadash
    • Don Hall
    • Olga Lee
    • Margaret Torrance
    • Janice Vennos

WELCOMING and MEMBERSHIP OUTREACH MINISTRY

    • Chair  vacancy
    • Greeters Co-ordinator: Brenda Smith
    • Coffee Hour Co-ordinator: Chris Burbridge
    • Coffee Hour Greeters Co-ordinator: Marion Dunning
    • Roll Clerk: Don McKenzie
    • David Brown, Dudleigh Coyle, Laura Tanner, Barbara Coyle, Mary Ahearn

CHRISTIAN OUTREACH MINISTRY

PASTORAL CARE MINISTRY

    • Chair: vacancy
    • Visitation Co-ordinator: Rev. Teresa Burnett-Cole
    • Minister of Visitation: Rev. George Clifford
    • Adele MacLeod, Co-ordinator: Visitation & Spiritual Care Volunteer The Ottawa Hospital (Civic Campus)
    • Chris Burbridge: Visitation & Spiritual Care Volunteer The Ottawa Hospital (General Campus)
    • Hilda Sabadash: Visitation and Card Correspondent
    • Marion Dunning
    • Donna Fay Mailhot
    • Janice Vennos: Prayer Circle Coordinator
    • Healing Pathway: Hilda Sabadash, plus all Healing Pathway practitioners 
    • Hilda Sabadash: Healing Pathway Inter-Church Committee:
    • Lay Visiting Subcommittee:vacant

CHRISTIAN DEVELOPMENT MINISTRY

    • Staff resource:  Taylor Bourassa
    • Rep. To Council: vacancy
    • Librarian:  vacancy
    • 2 vacancies for committee participation

FINANCE and ADMINISTRATION MINISTRY

    • Chair: Dudleigh Coyle
    • Paul Thoppil
    • Jim McCulloch
    • Allan Lumsden
    • Susan Killam
    • Tom Tanner
    • Peter Thompson
    • Louise Archer (Stewardship)
    • Dorothy Phillips (Stewardship)
    • Margaret Torrence (Stewardship)
    • Treasurer:  Karen Walker
    • Church Administrator: Jennifer Reid (ex officio)
    • Property Manager:  Tom Tanner
    • Fire Safety Co-ordinator: Andy Hamilton
    • Records Management/Archivist: vacant

COMMUNICATIONS MINISTRY

    • Co-leads: Jim Louter, Crystal Maitland
    • Web Page Manager: Jim Louter, Jennifer Reid
    • Epistle Editor  vacancy
    • Observer Rep: Ken Torrance

LAY PRESBYTERY REPRESENTATIVES

    • Dietlind Gardell
    • Margaret Torrance
    • David Lee
    • Tom Tanner

WORSHIP MINISTRY

    • Chair: Hilda Sabadash
    • ex officio: Rev. Teresa Burnett Cole
    • ex officio: Jennifer Berntson
    • ex officio: Taylor Bourassa
    • Celebration Guild: Judy Wolanski
    • Ushering Coordinator: James McCulloch
    • Scripture Coordinator: Chris Burbridge
    • A/V & Sound System: Jim Richardson
    • Communion Coordinator: Chris Burbridge
    • Labyrinth: Judy Wolanski, Chris Burbridge

CELEBRATION GUILD

    • Chair: Judy Wolanski
    • Chris Burbridge 
    • Andy Hamilton

MINISTRY and PERSONNEL MINISTRY

    • Chair: Vacant
    • Margo Williams
    • Jim Louter
    • Pam Fitch
    • Marsha Hay Snyder

FIVE ADDITIONAL MEMBERS of COUNCIL from the CONGREGATION

    • Marsha Hay Snyder
    • Brad Munro
    • vacancy
    • vacancy

PROPERTY TEAM

    • Tom Tanner: Manager
    • Karen Walker: Gardener
    • Dudleigh Coyle: Men's Group 
    • Don Ray
    • Mary Ahern
    • Greg Roger
    • Brad Munro
    • Ross Snyder
    • Jim Louter
    • Dave Stinson
    • Heather Stinson
    • Jim McCulloch
    • Bruce Taylor
    • Ian McKurcher

CONCERT MINISTRY

    • Laura Tanner
    • Bruce Taylor: Lead
    • Karen Walker
    • Margaret Ford
    • Minister of Music: ex officio Jennifer Berntson

LIAISON PERSONS

    • Scouts: Kylie Taggart
    • Glebe Montessori School: Tom Tanner, David Brown, Dudleigh Coyle

NOMINATION and LEADERSHIP MINISTRY

    • Past Chairperson of Church Council: Andy Hamilton
    • Vice-Chairperson of Church Council: Jenifer Aiken
    • Chair of Council: David Brown
    • Additional members to promote leadership development
    • Tom Tanner
    • Marsha Hay Snyder
    • Dudleigh Coyle

LICENSED LAY WORSHIP LEADERS

  • Dietlind Gardell
  • Nancy Huggett
  • Hilda Sabadash
  • Christine Burbridge
  • Stephanie Langill

WORSHIP SERVICES

========================

Sunday Worship commences at 10:30 am with Children's Church. We welcome everyone to arrive a few minutes early and mingle before worship! We also offer coffee hour after Worship. Please join us!

CONTACT US

=====================

Regular Office Hours
Monday-Thursday 9am - 5pm; (closed over lunch) Friday - CLOSED
613.236.0617 ext 21
650 Lyon St. S., Ottawa, Ontario K1S 3Z7

NO BARRIERS POLICY

The No Barriers Policy at Glebe-St. James United Church means that all church events are open to all persons. If the cost of tickets or registration fees are a barrier to you, simply contact the Minister in order to pick up tickets or arrange registrations.

Copyright 2018 by Glebe-St. James United Church  |  Powered by: Churchweb Canada